Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy
Your personal data is collected when you visit Rora-Riel.com or when you register an account with us on our website.

Security
Our website has and uses an SSL Certificate (Secured Socket Layer) as accordance to industry standard, it secures your data as it travels from your computer to our website. It does not contrary to popular opinion or secure your website only a PCI vulnerability scan can help you do that, however, sensitive information such as credit card information will not be collected nor store in our server. We use a payment gateway provider PayPal to authorize credit card payment. PayPal is a global player in the market of online payment, you may also visit https://www.paypal.com/ for more information.

Website Cookies
Our website contains one or more cookies, cookies are small text files used to enhance your shopping experiences, it automatically collects information that you do not provide directly. Cookies are used to help remember and process items in the shopping cart, understand and save user’s preferences for future visits, keep track of advertisements and to compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interaction in order to offer better site experiences and tools in future. We may also use trusted third-party services that track this information on our behalf.

Personal information collected
The personal information we collect includes Name, Email address, Mailing Address, Phone Number, Gender, Date of Birth, Nationality, Payment information/Type and other information you choose to provide us with.

Collection of personal information
Your personal information is collected when you register on our site, Place an order with us, Subscribe to our newsletter, Respond to our survey, Fill out the contact form, Provide us with Feedback on our product/Services or Submit a CV/Job application.

Your personal information is collected for us to improve the Website, to personalise user’s experience, to improve customer service, facilitate website maintenance, to administer contest, promotions, surveys or other site features, to process transaction, to ask for feedback on our product or services, to follow up with correspondence (through email or phone inquiries or any other appropriate mode of communication), and to send periodic updates.

Turn off cookies/Opt-out from mailing list
You may turn disable cookies in your browsers. By disabling cookies, it may affect your user experiences when some features will be disabled.

Subscription to our mailing list enables Rora-Riel to send you the latest updates, marketing/promotional materials from time to time. You may unsubscribe to our mailing list anytime by selecting unsubscribe at the bottom end of the newsletter. However, emails regarding confirmation of orders will still be sent to update you on our your purchase and order status.

Process Personal Data
We do not sell, trade, or otherwise, transfer to outside parties unless we provide users with advance notice. This does not include website hosting partners and other parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or serving our users, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential. We may also release information as otherwise permitted or required to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect ours or others’ rights, property or safety.

However, non-personally identifiable visitor information may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses.

Rora-Riel reserve the right to amend this Privacy policy at any time.

Data protection standards will be handled in accordance with Singapore Personal Data Protection Act 2012 (“PDPA”), its associated regulations and subsidiary legislation.

Kids Under 13
Rora-Riel is for users above the age of 13. For users below the age of 13, please do not submit any personal information to us.

For more information please contact info@rora-riel.com.